Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Elephant Drums uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Elephant Drums is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Elephant Drums may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 July 2015. It was updated on 09 April 2018.

Anonymous Data

On most websites “cookies” are used to collect anonymous data about the pages you visit.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

To find out more about what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

This website uses Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is anonymous. You as an individual cannot be personally identified by this data.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

‘Implied consent’ means that you indicate you are happy with the use of cookies by your continued use of the website.

If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc). You might also like to use Google’s plugin to block all tracking cookies, which is available from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you.

a) Information you provide to us –

  • your name,
  • contact information including email address and telephone number,
  • demographic information such as age, preferences and interests,
  • location information such as your address and postcode,
  • other information relevant to providing you with a service or product.

b) Information automatically provided by your device or service provider –

  • the web browser used to view the website,
  • IP address,
  • information about your visit,
  • how you use the website.

c) Information received from other sources –
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. It is possible we may receive data from third parties (including, for example, service providers, partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers). This may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • Rarely, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, text or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Sharing your personal information

If you have booked drum tuition, we may share your personal information in connection with the purposes described above with any sub-contractors or partners if necessary. The information shared will be limited to only such information provided by you which is relevant to arranging the requested tuition service.

For example, the tutor will need to know the following details about the person attending the tuition:

  • name,
  • contact information including email address and telephone number,
  • demographic information such as age, preferences and interests,
  • location information such as address and postcode,
  • other information relevant to providing the tuition, such as previous experience or qualifications.

By arranging tuition in accordance with the Terms & Conditions, you consent to the relevant information being transmitted and shared with the relevant tutor/provider to be able to provide you with the service.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We do not store credit card details on our servers. It is impossible for us to access credit card numbers or any associated payment information because it is encrypted, tokenised and processed via a secure SSL connection directly to the card processor when you make a payment. To view the privacy policies of the payment processors visit Stripe.com and PayPal.com respectively. By making a payment you signal your consent to trust the third-party payment processors with your secure data. Stripe and PayPal are world-leading providers in this field and they process millions of transactions every day so they can be considered to be as secure as other online banks. For further information visit stripe.com and paypal.com to see what systems they have in place to protect your personal data when making payments online.

Where your personal information is stored

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by suppliers operating outside the EEA. The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your information as in the EEA. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Deleting your personal information

You have ‘the right to be forgotten’. This refers to an individual’s right to having their personal data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason as to why they wish to discontinue.

You may request deletion of all personal information which we hold about you. To permanently delete any stored information please contact us. We will delete all stored data within the required limits set out by law.